(0)

Bag(0)

Free shipment Peninsule and Balearic Island
Total 0 €

Continue shopping

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

MACON SA  NIF A08008583  (from now on MACSON) is keen not only on providing to you the best products and service, but also on the correct treatment and the security of the data you provide to us. Therefore, we updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Objectives of the new Privacy Policy

Make sure that you are aware of the personal data of yours that we save, why do we save them and with whom we share these data;

>Explain to you how we use your personal data, why do we need them and with whom we share them;

>Explain to you how we use the personal data you share with us in order to offer you a great experience when using our website;

>Explain your rights and options regarding the personal information we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

Here at MACSON we want to secure our commitment with you concerning your personal data and it is important for us that you know that we take it very seriously. If you have any questions or doubts, do not hesitate to contact us directly via email at: comunicacion@macson.es

3. Who is responsible for the data handling and processing?

All data provided by Users, whether by browsing the Website or creating an account on the Website and also subscribe in our Macson Club , will be incorporated and processed, both via digital, computer and non-automated means, in files declared before the Spanish Agency of Data Protection (www.agpd.es), being Responsible for the File:

MACON S.A NIFA08008583 AVDA. J.V. FOIX 66, 08034 BARCELONA - ESPAÑA

4. How do we collect your personal data? What kind of data do we collect?

Keep in mind that, to ensure the proper functioning of the Web, MACSON website will use some of your data obtained through different forms and at different times. Here, you can see it in detail:

 

When creating an account on the website: We will use the personal data you give us when you create a user account: first and last name, password, email address, phone number, post address, Country, bank information and date of creation, birthday date, etc.

Through the use of the website: We will also use other information about you that we can get to know thanks to your use of the Web: your location; your IP address; purchased products; the identification code that we link to your profile in our system; your navigation through the Platform (dates and times you sign in, clicks you make, etc.) and the hardware, software and browser you use, payment information, etc.

To refer to all the previous information and any other information we could store about you, we use the term "Personal Data".

5. Why do we use your personal data?

> To be able to give you an online shopping service mainly. With this you can manage your own account where you can make your purchases, see products,  check invoices, etc.

> To be able to carry out marketing actions. This information will allow us to know what novelties, products and personalized promotions are of your greatest interest.

> To improve our platform and your customer experience. Depending on the navigation data we will work to improve the quality of the service, make it more functional and adapt it better to your needs.

6. Will we share our data with third parties?

In no case will we sell your personal data to third parties but we will share your data with service providers that help or support us whether they are located inside or outside the European Union.  In any case, third parties with whom certain personal data are shared will have previously accredited the adoption of adequate technical and organizational measures for the correct protection of same, always under strict confidentiality agreements.

7. Your rights and data deletion

As a user, you have a series of rights so that you can decide and control at all times how we use your Personal Data. You can exercise these rights at any time and for free by contacting our DPO. So that we can meet your request, we need to make sure that it really is you, so you must provide us with a copy of your identity document; we would also appreciate if you could indicate the right you wish to exercise. In particular, you have the following rights:

 

Access. You can ask us to indicate if we are using your Personal Data or not; In case we are using them, we will also transfer additional information such as what personal information we have about you, what we are using them for, the entities with which we share them, the period during which we will keep your data or if we are doing profiles, among other issues.

Rectification. You can ask us to modify some of the Personal Data we have about you to be accurate and up-to-date. In fact, keep in mind that you must keep the Personal Data that appear in your user account updated at all times. You can do it in the "My account" section.

Data deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Data we have about you (i) when they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we use them, (ii) when you withdraw your consent.

Limitation. You can ask us to temporarily restrict the use of your data.

Portability. You can ask us to give you directly or to deliver to another entity, whenever technically possible, a structured file, commonly used and readable by a computer system, containing the Personal Data related to the purchases you have made as well as any other information related to the provision of the Service.

Claim. You can file a claim with the competent control authority on data protection. In your case, the competent authorities are the following:

                    Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

Opposition. You may object to us using your data for any of the purposes set forth in these Privacy Policies.

8. Main changes in this Privacy Policy

Please note that, if for any reason we decide to make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will inform you promptly before the changes become applicable. This way you can know how we intend to use your Personal Data before we start doing it.

9. How to contact us?

Contact Person: Mariona Peralta

Contact Phone: +34 93 237 8686

Email: mariona@macson.es

10. Cookie Declaration

MACSON uses cookies primarily to ensure your visit to our website is as pleasant as possible, as well as for advertising-related purposes during your future visits to other websites. Below you see a more elaborate overview of the types of cookies we are using and why:

REQUIRED COOKIES

Are essential and help you navigate, move around on the website and see certain features (e.g. these cookies make sure your basket is saved during all the steps of your checkout process). These cookies are required to enable core site functionality. These cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session.

FUNCTIONALITY AND ANALYTICS COOKIES

Are there so we can give you an even smoother customer experience (e.g. these cookies help you to save and remind you about your shopping bag and enable you to create a wish list). These cookies allow us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance. These cookies may be placed by us or a third party on our behalf (see our cookie opt-out tool) and are stored for the duration of your browsing session.

ADVERTISING AND SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

Will remember your product and buying preferences or assist marketing efforts in other ways. These cookies enable us to share data, such as what you like, with our advertisers, so the advertisement you see can be more relevant to your preferences (sometimes referred to as "targeting cookies").

Help us to understand shopping behavior of visitors. This enables us to keep improving our website, so shopping becomes easier and more pleasant, and to improve the marketing messages we send to our customers (sometimes referred to as "performance cookies").

Are used for you to express your opinion. These cookies will enable you to like or recommend us on social media and to chat with our service agents. But you can also advise our other (potential) customers by rating and reviewing our products (sometimes referred to as "interaction cookies").

 

DEACTIVATION OR ELIMINATION OF COOKIES

At any time you can exercise your right to deactivate or eliminate cookies from this website. These actions are performed differently depending on the browser you are using.

Newsletter

receive offers, news and special discounts...

Sign up for newsletter